Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Awards: Outstanding Service Award: Past Recipients

See Award Criteria | Make a Nomination

1969 Bert Nawyn (Paterson, NJ)
Jack Veltkamp (Lynden, WA)
Harry Vermeer (Pella, IA)
1970 Wesley De Young (Grand Rapids, MI)
Robert Goldsword (Cleveland, OH)
William Haverkamp (Grand Rapids, MI)
1971 Melvin Boonstra (Zeeland, MI)
Richard Hoekstra (Grand Rapids, MI)
Jack Hoekzema (Bellflower, CA)
1972 Chris Kamminga (Kalamazoo, MI)
John Kamp (Chicago, IL)
1973 Jack Elenbaas (Detroit, MI)
1974 James Grit (Willard, OH)
Bruce Keuning (Lakewood, CA)
Ruth Machiele (Rochester, NY)
1975 Harry Greenwood (Grand Rapids, MI)
Steven Hoekman (Ripon, CA)
1976 Kenneth Bergsma (Grand Rapids, MI)
William Fyfe (Westfield, IL)
John Vander Ark (Grand Rapids, MI)
1977 Melvin Gesink (Denver, CO)
Bruce Klanderman (Rochester, NY)
Marguerite Stepat Seerveld (Denver, CO)
Richard Vander Laan (Pella, IA)
1978 Leonard Hofman (Holland, MI)
Dave Vander Ploeg (Benton Harbor, MI)
Sydney Youngsma (Grand Rapids, MI)
1979 Ronald L. Bengelink (Seattle, WA)
Seymour Swets (Grand Rapids, MI)
Curtis Youngsma (Denver, CO)
1980 Norman De Graaf (Grand Rapids, MI)
Henry De Mots (Holland, MI)
Jacob Oppewal (Whitinsville, MA)
1981 Lucille Hoekenga (Grand Rapids, MI)
George Kamp (Grand Rapids, MI)
Julius Franklin Mellema (Dearborn, MI)
1982 Jim Cnossen (Dearborn, MI)
Shirley Wiersma Veen (Grand Rapids, MI)
1983 Ben De Boer (Grand Forks, ND)
Carl Gronsman (Kalamazoo, MI)
Martin Sterk (Bellflower, CA)
1984 Gordon Buter (Grand Rapids, MI)
George Groen (Chino, CA)
Bill and Marcia Pruis Heerema (Hawthorne, NJ)
1985 The Calvin (Knollcrest Festival) Guilds
1986 Pearl Brouwer Bengelink (Grand Rapids, MI)
Edwin Hoogstra (Grand Rapids, MI)
James La Grand (Halifax, NS)
1987 Ruth Hoekenga Donker (Modesto, CA)
E.R. Post (Grand Rapids, MI)
Calvin Verbrugge (Racine, WI)
1988 Kenneth Bootsma (Palos Heights, IL)
Harold Geerdes (Grand Rapids, MI)
Lawrence Stegink (Lynden, WA)
1989 Marion and Rich Dykstra (Worth, IL)
Paul Pettinga (Fremont, MI)
Don and Betsy Retsema (Oak Lawn, IL)
1990 James De Jonge (Grand Rapids, MI)
Henry De Wit (Grand Rapids, MI)
Helen Van Halsema Vande Polder (Sarasota, Fla.)
1991 Glenn Bulthuis, Jr. (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Paul Buiten (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Gerry Harms (Pella, Ia.)
1992 Audrey and William Masselink (Charlottetown, P.E.I.)
The ODL Corporation (Zeeland, Mich.)
1993 William Alphenaar (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
William Van Dyke (Oak Brook, Ill.)
1994 William Buursma '49 (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Chris Stoffel Overvoorde (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
1995 Marshall Ellens (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Sylvia Wevers and Jan Wilkins (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
1996 Wayne and Mary Appel Kooy (Surrey, B.C.)
Jan Vandenbosch Veenstra (Dearborn, Mich.)
1997 Preston and Marjorie De Nooyer Kool (Battle Creek, Mich.)
Judy Penning Winkle (Jenison, Mich.)
1998 Bruce and Sue Osterink (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
1999 Jim Hooyenga '61 (Sun Valley, Calif.)
Elsa Prince '54 (Holland, Mich. & Wapiti, Wyo.)
Gerald Vander Wall '51(Grand Rapids, Mich.)
2000 Roger Brummel '61 (Holland, Mich.)
Carol Aukeman Rienstra '70 (Muskegon, Mich.)
2001 Dirk Pruis '82 (Glen Rock, N.J.)
The Calvin Academy for Lifelong Learning
2002 David DeKorne '78 (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Glenn '71 and Sue DeBoe Ploegstra '71 (Cleveland, Oh.)
2003 Jane Brasser '82 (Cedarburg, Wis.)
Wally Bratt '55 (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
2004 Philip Brondsema '78 (Midland, Mich.)
James Lamse '58 (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
2005 Kathy Klaasen '70 (La Canada, Calif.)
Bernard '66 and Carol De Mots '64 Woltjer (Jenison, Mich.)
2006 Stu '72 and Mary Sytsma '73 Greydanus (Boynton Beach, Fla.)
Toyin Adegbite Moore '91 (Wilmington, Del.)
2007 Bruce ’73 and Barb Bosch ’72 Jansen, Barry Meyer ‘75, and Marj Vanderweit Youngsma ex’57 (Denver, Colo.)
David Tuuk '49 (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
2008 Brad Haverkamp ‘95 (Grand Rapids, Mich.) and Bill and Diane Ryckbost (Holland, Mich.)
2009 Robert ’50 & Marjorie Kok ex’50 Boot (South Haven, Mich. & Naples, Fla.)
2010 Sharon Brinks '76 (Kentwood, Mich.)
2011 Ken '79 and Paula Tuinstra '80 Wigboldy (Chandler, Ariz.)
2012 James Strikwerda '49 and Dolly Hofman Strikwerda '50 (Holland, Mich.)
2013 Ron Baylor '77 (Kalamazoo, Mich.)