Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Productions: 1988-89

The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Written by Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Lionel Basney

In the Gezon Auditorium

On Nov. 10-12, 17-19

Overview

In this dramatized folk-tale of a golden age which appears amidst war and social collapse, Grusha adopts an abandoned aristocratic child and protects him during their flight to the mountains. After she has reared him as her own, he may b taken from her, except the case is tried by Azdak, a drunken trickster who by accident has become judge of the high court. He determines the ‘true’mother by the test of the chalk circle, demonstrating that the world and its people ought to be entrusted to those who will nurture them.

The Cast

First Peasant Woman
Cindy Kellis
First Old Man
Mike Noorman
Girl Tractorist
Terri Doezema
Delegate
Michael Leugs
Wounded Soldier
Kiff Vanden Heuvel
Second Old Man
Leo Huisman
 
Second Peasant Woman
Kristen Pasma
Kato Wachtang
Beth Kromminga
Young Worker
Shelli DeWindt
The Singer
Carin Hoekstra
Petitioner
David Grevengoed
Fat Prince
Dan Booz
Natella Abashwili
Debbie Kirby
First Doctor
Mark O’Brien
Second Doctor
Mark Vander Meer
Adjutant
Michael Leugs
Georgi Abashwili
Dan Holtrop
Simon Shashava
Michael Huisman
Grusha Vashnadze
Susan Bernbaum
Rider
Jef Hansen
First Servant
Marla Ehlers
Second Servant
Jeanne Leep
Asja
Shelli DeWindt
Maro
Terri Doezema
Cook
Kristen Pasma
Grandfather
Leo Huisman
Corporal
Kiff Vanden Heuvel
First Ironshirt
Chris DeJong
Second Ironshirt
Shawn Bultsma
Peasant Woman
Julie Bolt
Peasant
David Groen
Merchant
Mark O’Brien
Merchant Woman
Marla Ehlers
Lavrenti
Jef Hansen
Servant
Ark Verbruggen
Aniko
Beth Kromminga
Mother-in-Law
Jeanne Leep
Monk
Mark Vander Meer
First Woman at Wedding
Shelli DeWindt
Drunken Peasant
David Grevengoed
Sick Peasant
Kerry VanderGriend
Big Boy
Thomas Vanden Berg
Michael
Aaron Petersen
Little Girl
Christina Dykstra
Azdak
Jeffrey Doornbos
Grand Duke
Leo Huisman
Shauwa
Paul Lantinga
Nephew
David Grevengoed
Invalid
Mike Noorman
Limping Man
Dan Holtrop
Doctor
Kerry VanderGriend
Blackmailer
Mark Verbruggen
Innkeeper
Dan Holtrop
Ludovica
Terri Doezema
Stableman
Mark Verbruggen
First Farmer
Kerry VanderGriend
Second Farmer
Dan Holtrop
Third Farmer
Mark Verbruggen
Granny
Cindy Kellis
Bandit Irakli
Mike Noorman
First Lawyer
Mark O’Brien
Second Lawyer
Mark Vander Meer
Old Woman
Julie Bolt
Old Man
David Groen

Production Personnel

Chairman
Randall Bytwerk
Costume Design
Elain Van Kley
Light Design
David Leugs
Set Design
Ed Kruis
Technical Director
David Leugs
Wardrobe
Lois Mulder
Publicity
Jan Hennink
Photographer
James Korf
Stage Manager
Shelley Douma
Assistant Stage Manager
Jeff Donat

Technical Staff

Costume Construction
Anne Vander Zee, Naomi Vander Laan, Karen Polley, Mary Vaalburg, Elizabeth Mihevk
Set Construction
Shawn Bultsma, Paul Dirkse, Jeffrey Doornbos, Shelley Douma, Ralph Hoffman, Philip Klapwyk, Cameron Van Dyke, Tim Veenstra

Crews

Sound Running
Phil Klapwyk
Children Crew
Anne Smith, Jon Verhey
House Manager
David Baker
Make-up Running
Danae Kokx, Michelle Vander Hoek, Karen Fitz, Colleen Nash, Doc Nykamp
Publicity
Tonia Burger, Karen Koole
Sound Prep
Keith Wyma
Props Prep
Amy DeVries, Ardell Persenaire
Costume Construction
Lisa DeWyn, Erica Cochran, Aimiee Vannier
Stage Running
Paul Rauner, Tracy S. Kooy
Make-up Design
Carol Bremer
Costume Running
Amy Scheuermann, Jennifer Van Hulzen, Amy Voetberg, Laurel Tjapkes, Todd Yonkman, Catherine Dewitt
Lights Prep
Anjel Flax, Scot Leonard, Jon Van Eek
Stage Construction
Tim Palaske, Larry Monsma, Karen Kukla, Marc Evan Jackson, Jennifer Williams, Allison DeBoer, Karen Fitz
Smorg
Tanya Hillier, Franklyn Cater, Lisa Jarrett, Dean Basman, Chris Meyer, Krisanna Woods