PC Software Release, May 1st 2013

Monday, April 29, 2013

By Gary Ossewaarde

CIT will be releasing the following Windows software for deployment on
Wednesday, May 1st. When prompted, please install the updates at your
earliest convenience.

Platform: Windows

Application/Patch Title(s):

Firefox ESR 17.0.5
VLC 2.0.6
Flash 11.7.700.169
Java 7.0.210.11
Java 6.0.450.6
Shockwave 12.0.2.122
Adobe Air 3.7.0.1530
CDBurnerXP 4.5.1.4003


Target Audiences - Faculty/Staff


Prompt to Launch? Yes
Defer Launch? No
Possible Reboot? No
Defer Reboot? n/a


CIT Comments:

Please report any problems immediately to the CIT HelpDesk at
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 526-8555.


More information about CIT patch management is available at:
http://www.calvin.edu/it/core/network/
maintenance/patchmanagement.html

Mac Software Release, May 1st - 2013

By Lucas Moore

CIT will be releasing the following Mac software for deployment on Wednesday, May 1st. When prompted, please install the updates at your earliest convenience.


Platform: Mac OS X


Application/Patch Title(s):
Flash Player 11.7.700.159
Firefox 17.0.5esr


Target Audiences - Faculty/Staff
Computer Labs and Smart Classrooms will be updated on 05/15/13


Prompt to Launch? Yes
Defer Launch? Yes up to 3 days
Possible Reboot? No
Defer Reboot? N/A


Please report any problems immediately to the CIT HelpDesk at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 526-8555.


More information about CIT patch management is available at:
http://www.calvin.edu/it/core/network/maintenance/patchmanagement.html

Page 1 of 1 pages