Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

News

1 comment

Calvin Track & Field Teams Perform Well at Fred Wilt Invitational At Anderson University

Sunday, March 01, 2009

Posted by

Results

ANDERSON, In—The Calvin men’s and women’s track and field teams made one last push to qualify individuals for the upcoming NCAA III Indoor Track and Field Championships by competing at the Fred Wilt Invitational hosted by Anderson University. The meet was scored and on the women’s side, Calvin took first place with 140 points. On the men’s side, Calvin took second with 108 points.

On the women’s side, the Knights also had several NCAA III provisional qualifying times which included:

*Calvin’s distance medley relay team of junior Elizabeth Smit (Kirkland, WA), junior Heather Koning (Kalamazoo Christian HS), junior Nicole Farr (Wheaton, IL) and senior Lauren Bergstrom (Rochester, MN)  with a time of 11:57.95.

*Calvin 4x400 medley relay team of senior Kristen Van Sickel (Pittsburgh, PA), senior Sarah Wittingen (East Grand Rapids HS), sophomore Rachel Boerner (Bergenfield, NJ) and Koning with a time of 3:57.99.

*Junior Jessica Koster (Grand Rapids Christian HS) in the 5,000 meter run (17:36.26).

*Sophomore Sarah Reasoner (Cambridge, MN) in the shot put (42-7 1/2).

Other notables included first place performances from:

*Sophomore Katie Roelofs (Springfield, VA) in the 400 meters (1:01.45).

*Bergstrom in the 800 meters (2:16.62).

*Sophomore Gretchen Braymer (Erie, PA) in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (11:17.48)

*Junior Carla Lindemulder (Lansing, IL) in the pole vault (10-6).

*Senior Julie Bratt (Lynden, WA) in the triple jump (36-2 1/4).


On the men’s side, Calvin received a first place performance from its distance medley relay team of senior Nate DeHaan (South Christian HS), senior Jared Cok (Bozeman, MT), sophomore Alex Wrobel (Arden Hills, MN), and senior Jed Christiansen (Greenville, PA) with a time of 10:10.21.

Cok also took third in the 400 meters (50.08) while freshman Colin Vance (Fort Wayne, IN) was second in the 800 meters (1:59.62).

Junior Aaron Goodman (Milwaukee, WI) won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:16.85 while sophomore Jake Christiansen (New Ipswich, NH) won the 5,000 meters (15:00.01). Sophomore Eric Michel (Naperville, IL) was also third in the pole vault (14-6) while junior Caleb Rottman (Fargo, ND) was third in the high jump (6-2). Junior Corey Velgersdyk (Bloomington, MN) was also third in the triple jump (42-1 1/2). Cok was third in the 400 meters (50:08). 

Add your comments Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.
1 comment on "Calvin Track & Field Teams Perform Well at Fred Wilt Invitational At Anderson University"
  • Sarah Reasoner is a sophomore (not a junior)

    Posted by Alison Tuuk on 03/01 at 08:47 PM