Chaos Day: Full Results

Photo by Chantelle Yazzie
Photo by Chantelle Yazzie

Final Standings

1st – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 48 points

2nd – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 37 points

3rd – Noordwier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 34 points

4th – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 31 points

5th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 30 points

T-6th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 29 points

T-6th – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 29 points

Tug-of-War

Lost in Quarterfinals: Boer-Bennink (BB), Beets-Veenstra (BV), Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW)

Lost in Semifinals: Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) and Rooks-VanDellen (RVD)

Runner-up: Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT)

Champion: Schultze-Eldersveld (SE)

Event 1: Inner Tube Relay

1st – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 157 people

2nd – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 140 people

3rd – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 136 people

4th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 126 people

5th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 123 people

6th – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 122 people

7th – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 114 people

Event 2: Geography Jam

1st – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 97 points

2nd – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 96 points

3rd – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 94 points

4th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 93 points

5th – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 87 points

6th – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 86 points

7th – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 84 points

Event 3: Sweat Suit Swap Relay

1st – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 4:02

2nd – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 4:05

3rd – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 4:20

4th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 4:25

5th – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 4:40

6th – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 4:46

7th – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 4:56

Event 4: Plank Walk

1st – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 3:09

2nd – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 3:12

3rd – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 3:13

4th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 3:38

5th – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 3:50

6th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 4:26

7th – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 5:35

Event 5: Hula Hoop Hustle

T-1st – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 80 people

T-1st – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 80 people

3rd – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 78 people

4th – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 77 people

5th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 75 people

6th – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 74 people

7th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 67 people

Event 6: Five Hole 

1st – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 4:10

2nd –  Boer-Bennink (BB) – 4:17

3rd – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 4:30

4th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 4:37

5th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 4:44

6th – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 4:47

7th – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 4:52

Cup of Participation Standings

1st – Schultze-Eldersveld (SE) – 76%

2nd – Beets-Veenstra (BV) – 71%

T-3rd – Boer-Bennink (BB) – 67%

T-3rd – Noordewier-VanderWerp (NVW) – 67%

5th – Kalsbeek-Huizenga-van Reken (KHvR) – 63%

6th – Rooks-VanDellen (RVD) – 58%

7th – Bolt-Heyns-Timmer (BHT) – 51%

About the Author

Chimes Staff

The 2014-15 Chimes staff is proud to bring you news from the Calvin community!

View all posts by 

Comments