Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Building Services Supervisors - Responsibilities

Notes:

  1. For general cleaning requests in academic buildings, please contact the building services supervisor directly. Make sure the area involved is clear and accessible. Pertaining to work requests, the following are the respective building services responsibilities:
    • 1st shift building services: recent spill clean-up, removal of items, lamp replacements, and setups.
    • 2nd shift building services: routine cleaning, vacuuming, carpet extraction, and restocking of supplies.
  2. If the person listed below for any respective building, cannot be contacted during the times listed, then the alternative contact is listed directly below:
    • Daytime Mon-Fri 7:00am - 5:00pm; Contact Physical Plant Office (526-6444)
    • All other times including, evenings, overnight, weekends; Contact Campus Safety Dispatch (526-6452)

Buildings

 

Residence Halls

SE / BHT / RVD / BB / BV / NVW / KHvR

Lead Building Services Supervisor Emily Taylor
First Shift Supervisors
Emily Taylor
Shift: 7:00a - 3:30pm
Austin Chanski
Shift: 7:00a - 3:30pm
Line Custodians:
Maree Denhof
Romery Diaz
Elizabeth Morel
Dina Stanley
Luu Vo

 

West Campus

NH / EB / SB / SC / CC

Lead Building Services Supervisor Ross Hoogewerf

First Shift Supervisors
Ross Hoogewerf
Shift: 8:00a - 4:30pm
Tom Diepstra
Shift: 6:00a - 2:30pm
Second Shift Supervisors
Matt Visser
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm
Tim Bakelaar
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm
Line Custodians
Philip Wielenga
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm
Tyrell Hamilton
Shift: 6:00p - 10:00pm (Tue - Sat)

 

Center Campus

CF / HL / CM / CA / HH

Lead Building Services Supervisor Simon Bennett

First Shift Supervisors
Simon Bennet
Shift: 8:00a - 4:30pm
Second Shift Supervisors
Stanley Stanley
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm
John Archie
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm
Line Custodians
Rhoda Riley
Shift: 10:30p - 7:00am
Tyrell Hamilton
Shift: 10:30p - 2:30am (Tue - Sat)
Third Shift Supervisors
D'Andre Pryor
Shift: 10:30p - 7:00am (Tue - Sat)

 

East Campus

KE Apartments / YC / DC/ Surge/ BIC

Lead Building Services Supervisor Nathan Britcher

First Shift Supervisors
Ted Koopmans
Shift: 6:00a - 2:30pm
Michael Booker
Shift: 7:00a - 3:30pm
Second Shift Supervisors
Nathan Britcher
Shift: 2:00p - 10:30pm

 

Spoelhof Fieldhouse

HC / HT / VN / VA / SF

Lead Building Services Supervisor Sandy Palmatter

First Shift Supervisors
Sandy Palmatter
Shift: 6:00a - 2:30pm
Katrina Hughes
Shift: 10:00a - 6:30pm (Tue - Sat)
Second Shift Supervisors
Mitra Adhikari
Shift: 3:00p - 11:30pm (Sun - Thu)
Line Custodian
Steve Schuitema
Shift: 8:00p - 4:30am (Sun - Thu)

 

Physical Plant

Shipping and Receiving / Inventory Control

First Shift Supervisors

Craig Glupker
Shift: 6:00a - 2:30pm

 

Off-Campus Buildings

Hard Cleaning / Floater / SR / MP / Off Campus

Lead Building Services Supervisor Pete Land

First Shift Supervisors
Pete Land
Shift: 7:00a - 3:30pm
Line Custodians
Tim Bolt
Dan Wesorick
Second Shift Supervisors
Stafford Trapp
Shift: 12:00p - 8:30pm
Third Shift Supervisors
Mike Flikkema
Shift: 10:30p - 7:00am (Sun - TH)
Jim Phillips
Shift: 10:30p - 7:00am (Tue - Sat)

 

Sidebar

Lorem ipsum dolor sitamet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Nulla ut nibh.