Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Faculty Senate

Senate Roster, 2014–2015

Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/15
Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/16
Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/17


Ex officio Members

Michael Le Roy, President
Cheryl Brandsen, Provost
Dean Ward, Academic Dean
Stan Haan, Academic Dean
Mark Williams, Academic Dean


Officers

Chair: Michael Le Roy
Vice Chair: Jennifer Holberg
Secretary: Jack Du Mez
Parliamentarian: Vicki De Vries


Note: Departments and divisions are assigned to staggered three-year election cycles. Senators normally serve the duration of the cycle, but some may serve only one or two years.

Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/15

Department Representatives This Year

Adel Abadeer (Economics)
David Cook (Business)
Curt Blankespoor (Biology)
Vicki DeVries (French)
David Fuentes (Music)
Craig Hanson (Art and Art History)
Ken Pomykala (Religion)
Harry Plantinga (Computer Science)
Alisa Tigchelaar (Spanish; fall)
Jim Turner (Mathematics and Statistics)
Marilyn Bierling (Spanish; spring)

Division Representatives

Joel Carpenter (SSCD)

Administrators with Faculty Status

Jack Du Mez

At-Large Faculty

Dan Miller (fall)
Michael Bolt
TBD (spring)

Student Senate Representatives

Jonathan Eigege
íLaju Eresanara
Jonathan Manni


Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/16

Department Representatives This Year

Ken Bergwerff (GEO)
Al Boerema (Education; fall)
Kathi Groenendyk (CAS; spring)
Mikael Pelz (Political Science)
Kumar Sinniah (Chemistry)
Phil Stegink (Education, spring)
Kate van Liere (History)
Jennifer Williams (English)
Jeff Winkle (Classics)

Division Representatives

Anna Greidanus (ALE)
Lissa Schwander (SSCD)
Gerry van Kooten (NSM)

Administrators with Faculty Status

Rick Baez

At-Large Faculty

Scott Vander Linde
Dianne Zandstra


Department/Division Term Ending 8/31/17

Department Representatives This Year

Jerry Bergsma (Kinesiology)
Pennylyn Dykstra-Pruim (German; fall)
Mary Flikkema (Nursing; spring)
Paul Harper (Physics and Astronomy; spring)
Jonathan Hill (Sociology and Social Work)
Blake Riek (Psychology)
Corey Roberts (German, Spring)
Carol Rossman (Nursing; fall)
James K. A. Smith (Philosophy)
Matt Walhout (Physics and Astronomy; fall)
Wayne Wentzheimer (Engineering)

Division Representatives

Bob Keeley (ALE)
Jennifer VanAntwerp (NSM)

At-Large Faculty

Tracy Kuperus
Tom Steenwyk

Vice Chair

Jennifer Holberg

 

Senate agenda and minutes are not posted online. They are available on the college's secure network drives at
R:\Teams\FacultySenate\.

Read the faculty handbook

Legend

SSCD = Social Sciences and Contextual Disciplines

ALE = Arts, Languages, and Education

NSM = Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Note: Term lengths are associated with departments and divisions, not with individual senators.