Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Summer 2010 Course and Workshop Calendar

Courses

Registration starts February 8.

All courses meet 8:30 am- 3:00 pm daily on Calvin's campus unless otherwise noted and will have a pre-course assignment.

Course descriptions

June 14 - 25 Register by June 4

EDUC 542 Diagnosis and Remediation of Literacy Difficulties with Jim Rooks SC 312

June 28 - July 9 Register by June 18

EDUC 510 Advanced Educational Foundations with Jan Simonson SC 312

EDUC 511Consulting, Collaborating, and Coaching with Debra Buursma SC318

EDUC 540 Language Arts in the Elementary and Middle School Curriculum with Julia Reynolds SC 322

July 19 -30 Register by July 9

EDUC 521 Curriculum Theory and Development with Jan Simonson SC312

EDUC 550 Foundations of Learning Disabilities with Phil Stegink SC 318

July 26 - August 6 Register by July 21

SCES 527 Scientific Reasoning and Teaching Inquiry with Crystral Bruxvoort and Jim Jadrich
SB 237

July 26 - August 13 Register by July 16

EDUC 591 Educational Research and Evaluation with Ron Sjoerdsma SC 322

August 2 - 13 Register by July 23

EDUC 531 Professional Development and Supervision with Al Boerema SC 318

August 9 - 20 Register by July 30

EDUC 513 Cognition, Learning, and Literacy Development SC 312

To register as a guest for any course or workshop

Secondary

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Nulla ut nibh.

Workshops

Registration starts February 8.

All workshops meet 8:30 am- 3:00 pm daily on Calvin's campus unless otherwise noted.

Workshop descriptions

June 7 - 11 in Chicago, Illinois

EDUC 624 New Dimensions in Christian Elementary Schools: Strategies with Kids in Mind with Steven Vryhof, Harriet Potoka, Elsa Fennema and Tami Doig. This workshop is offered in partnership with Daystar Center.

June 21- 25

CS 601 Engaging Students in Technology with Joel Adams SB 372

EDUC 619 Teaching as a Christian Practice with David Smith This workshop is offered in partnership with Kuyers Institute for Teaching and Learning therefore must apply through Kuyers Institute.
See for application SC 322

ENGL 608 Visual Literacy and Digital Story with Don Hettinga HL 120

HIST 603 Experiencing History through Games and Simulation with Dan Miller and Jim Vos SC 318

July 12 - 16

CAS 603 Practical Video Production for Teachers in the Trenches with Brian Fuller DV O25

EDUC 605 Immersion Education: Best Practices, Research and Strategies with Kathy Walcott SC 312

HIST 603 Experiencing History through Games and Simulation with Dan Miller and Jim Vos Offered on Daystar Center campus in Chicago, Illinois

IDIS 601 Changing Nature of Religion and Public Life in Contemporary North American Societies with Corwin Smidt SC 318

July 19 - 23 in Hamilton, Ontario

EDUC 616 Social Context in Education:Schools and Classrooms as Communities of Grace with Al Boerema and Bruce Hekman

July 26 -30 in Chicago, Illinois

EDUC 615 Race, Class and Schooling: with Denise Isom

August 2 - 6

CAS 601 Turning Students' Stories into Classroom Drama with Stephanie Sandberg SC LAB

EDUC 615 Race, Class and Schooling with Denise Isom SC 312

IDIS 602 Teaching Students Who Struggle to Learn World Languages with Irene Konyndyk SC 203

August 9 - 13 in Chicago, Illinois

EDUC 625 New Dimensions in Christian High Schools: Reconciliation by Blurring Disciplinary Boundaries with Jan Simonson, Wendell Schaap, Robert Koole, and Steven Vryhof This workshop is offered in partnership with Daystar Center

To register as a guest for any course or workshop