Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Scholarships and Awards

Classics Department scholarships

Each year the Classics Department faculty nominate outstanding majors in the department for four merit-based scholarships from the financial aid office (no applications are needed to be considered for these awards). The scholarships and past recipients are:

The Ralph Stob & Boertje Family Scholarship

  • 2013: Linnea McLaughlin
  • 2012: Linnea McLaughlin
  • 2011: Joshua Schendel
  • 2010: Laurel DeVries
  • 2009: Laurel DeVries
  • 2008: Laurel DeVries
  • 2007: Melissa VanWyk

The Bruce & Esther (VanManen) Drukker Family Scholarship

  • 2013: Andrew Wade
  • 2012: Andrew Wade
  • 2011: Andrew Wade
  • 2010: David Westfall
  • 2009: Jeremy Jerschina

The Ernest Van Vugt Scholarship

  • 2013: Alex Westenbroek
  • 2012: Alex Westenbroek
  • 2011: Linnea McLaughlin
  • 2010: Jeremy Jerschina
  • 2009: Jacob Hoskins
  • 2008: Quinn Harr
  • 2007: Stephen Mellis
  • 2006: Kory Plockmeyer
  • 2005: Nicholas Monsma
  • 2004: Amelia Hicks
  • 2003: CarlaJoy Van Dyke

The Richard & Sylvia Wevers Scholarship

  • 2013: Jocelyn Brame
  • 2012: Darren Kornelis
  • 2009: Aaron Eising
  • 2008: John Medendorp
  • 2007: Michael Boerkoel
  • 2006: Katherine Garvelink
  • 2005: Sarah Steen

Classics Department awards

In addition, the Classics Department annually recognizes three graduating students with special awards: the Zondervan Greek Award goes to a graduating student who has done outstanding work in Greek, the Department Latin Award to a graduating student who has done outstanding work in Latin, and the CAMWS Award for Excellence in Classical Studies to a graduating student whose work in the department merits national recognition. Past recipients of these awards are:

Zondervan Greek Award

  • 2013 Justin Smidstra
  • 2012: Joshua Schendel
  • 2011: David Westfall
  • 2010: John Medendorp
  • 2009: Christie Pavey
  • 2008: Jonathan Fischer
  • 2007: Julie Richards
  • 2006: Sarah Steen
  • 2005: Steven Dozeman
  • 2004: Jeremy Vecchi
  • 2003: Li Tying Soh
  • 2002: Kathryn Floyd
  • 2001: Jessica Yarch
  • 2000: Elizabeth Muller
  • 1999: Joshua Moritz

Classics Department Latin Award

  • 2013: Justin Smidstra
  • 2012: Alissa Kornelis
  • 2011: Laurel DeVries
  • 2010: Michael Kornelis
  • 2009: Kathleen Merz
  • 2008: Melissa Van Wyke
  • 2007: Tom Schneider
  • 2006: Amelia HIcks
  • 2005: Jeffrey Rop
  • 2004: CarlaJoy Van Dyke
  • 2003: Bobbi Sue Sutherland
  • 2002: Katherine Swart
  • 2001: Joseph Stubenrauch

Classical Association of the Midwest & South: Award for Excellence in Classical Studies

  • 2013: Julia Vander Molen
  • 2012: Stephanie DiMaria
  • 2011: Hannah Griffioen
  • 2010: Laurel DeVries
  • 2009: Quinn Harr
  • 2008: Stephen Mellis
  • 2007: Kory Plockmeyer
  • 2006: Daryl Holmlund